In Camden County, $300K–$450K puts first-time buyers right at the heart of the entry-level market. Near $300K expect 2–3 bedroom homes or townhouses; mid-range budgets reach 3-bedroom detached homes; and $400K–$450K can land a 4-bedroom with updated finishes in many South Jersey suburbs.
What can you actually buy in Camden County with a $300K–$450K budget?
In Camden County, a $300,000–$450,000 budget puts first-time buyers right at the center of the active market. Federal Reserve data shows the county’s median listing price was approximately $375,000 in mid-2026, meaning this range spans from entry-level attached homes all the way to solid 3–4 bedroom detached houses, depending on the town and condition. The county also sits well below the New Jersey statewide median, making it one of the more attainable suburban markets in the state.
Key Takeaways
- The Camden County median listing price was approximately $375,000 in August 2026, according to Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis ALFRED data, placing the $300K–$450K range squarely at the heart of the county’s active inventory.
- Camden County’s price per square foot runs around $218, compared to $312 statewide, giving buyers meaningfully more space for their money than in most of New Jersey.
- In higher-demand towns like Haddon Township, the single-family median exceeded $523,000 in May 2026, so buyers at $300K–$450K in those communities are often looking at townhouses or condos rather than detached homes.
- The countywide single-family median was approximately $421,500 in May 2026, meaning the $400K–$450K band is genuinely competitive for a detached home in many Camden County suburbs.
- Homes in the $350K–$425K range have been receiving close to or above list price in competitive pockets, so first-time buyers should come prepared, not expecting room to lowball.
How does your budget break down across the $300K–$450K range?
Not all budgets in this range buy the same thing. Where you land within the $300K–$450K window matters a lot, and so does which town you’re targeting. Here’s how I break it down for my clients.
Near $300K: attached homes and older single-family stock
At the lower end, you’re most likely looking at 2–3 bedroom homes, townhouses, or older single-family properties with dated finishes. That’s not a knock, plenty of these homes have good bones and real upside. But you should go in with eyes open about what may need updating.
In some of the county’s more affordable municipalities, $300K can actually put you near the top of the local market, which means more negotiating room and less competition. In higher-demand suburbs, the same budget leans toward attached or condo-style housing. The Courier-Post’s March 2026 regional analysis put Camden County’s median list home at 1,587 square feet and $218 per square foot, compared to $312 per square foot statewide, which tells you the value story here is real.
Mid-$300Ks to $400K: the entry-level single-family sweet spot
This is where the market opens up for detached homes in a meaningful way. You’re looking at 3-bedroom single-family houses with off-street parking, usable yards, and, in many cases, updated kitchens, baths, or mechanicals. Buyers who are flexible on which specific town they target tend to find the most options here.
The countywide single-family median came in around $421,500 in May 2026, so the upper end of this band is essentially the floor of the mainstream single-family market. That’s a useful anchor for setting expectations. If you want a deeper look at what you’ll need financially before you start touring, I’d point you to this breakdown on what it actually takes to buy in South Jersey.
$400K–$450K: four bedrooms and updated interiors become realistic
At the top of this range, you have a real shot at 4-bedroom homes with larger lots and more recent updates, especially if you’re open to towns outside the very highest-demand micro-markets. In places like Collingswood, where the median sale price recently sat at $459,000, your $450K budget is right at the median. In Marlton or Evesham, where medians are around $514,000, you’re still buying a solid home but likely in the smaller or older segment of the inventory.
The tradeoff at this price point is often location premium versus raw size. In a town where the schools and commute drive demand, $450K might buy you a 3-bedroom that needs cosmetic work. In a slightly less competitive suburb, the same money gets you more square footage and more recent updates.
Which Camden County towns fit a $300K–$450K budget?
This is the question I get most often, and the honest answer is: it depends on what you’re willing to trade. Here’s the area-level picture based on recent market data.
| Area | Median Sale Price | Median Days on Market |
|---|---|---|
| Cherry Hill | $515,000 | 35 |
| Voorhees | $584,500 | 52 |
| Haddonfield | $930,000 | 55 |
| Collingswood | $459,000 | 44 |
| Marlton | $514,000 | 49 |
| Evesham | $514,000 | 49 |
| Medford | $636,000 | 49 |
A few things stand out. Collingswood is the only town in this table where the median sale price falls within the $300K–$450K range, which means buyers at that budget are competing for homes right around the median there, not scraping the bottom. In Cherry Hill, Marlton, and Evesham, a $400K–$450K budget puts you below the area median, so you’re typically looking at smaller or older homes within those markets. Haddonfield and Medford are largely out of range for this budget on single-family detached homes.
Towns not in this table, including Lindenwold, Pennsauken, Runnemede, Somerdale, Clementon, Oaklyn, and Berlin, often have lower medians, which means your $300K–$450K budget goes further. In some of those communities, you may be near the top of the local market, which changes the negotiating dynamic entirely.
The PATCO Speedline runs through several Camden County towns, including Collingswood, Haddon Township, and Woodlynne, connecting riders directly into Philadelphia. If commute access matters to you, that corridor is worth focusing on, and your $300K–$450K budget is realistic there, particularly for townhouses and smaller single-family homes. According to NJ Transit, PATCO operates independently but connects at multiple points with NJ Transit’s regional network.
Townhouse vs. single-family: the real trade-off in this budget
In high-demand towns where single-family medians have pushed above $500K, the townhouse and condo segment becomes a serious option for buyers in this range, not a consolation prize. Haddon Township’s townhouse/condo median was $386,500 in May 2026, while the single-family median hit $523,500. That gap tells you a lot: a well-located townhouse in a desirable town often beats a stretched single-family purchase in a less convenient location.
The questions I walk my clients through: Do you want outdoor space you’re responsible for maintaining? Do you have pets or kids who need a yard? Is the HOA fee factored into your monthly budget? Those answers shape whether a townhouse at $375K or a detached home at $440K makes more sense for your life, not just your loan.
For a fuller picture of the first-time buying process in this market, my first-time buyer’s guide for South Jersey covers the steps from search to settlement.
What about move-in ready vs. renovation?
At $300K–$350K in a competitive suburb, you should expect some homes to need work, cosmetic updates at minimum, and occasionally bigger-ticket items like a roof or HVAC. That’s not unusual; it’s how the entry-level market works. The homes that are fully updated at this price point tend to move fast and often attract multiple offers.
In the $400K–$450K range, you’re more likely to find homes with recent mechanicals and updated kitchens, particularly if you’re shopping in towns where that price sits below the local median. But “move-in ready” is always relative. I tell every buyer to budget for at least some updates, even on a home that presents well, because a home inspection almost always surfaces something.
According to the NAR Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers, first-time buyers nationally tend to concentrate purchases near local medians, which in mid-priced counties like Camden aligns closely with this $300K–$450K range.
How competitive is this price range right now in Camden County?
Competitive enough that you should be prepared, not casual about it. Recent data from Haddon Township showed homes selling at 104.7% of list price in May 2026, meaning buyers were going over asking on attractive, well-priced properties. That pattern extends across much of the $350K–$425K band countywide when a home is updated and priced correctly.
At the same time, Camden County isn’t a frenzied market where every home triggers a bidding war. With around 2.4 months of supply countywide in recent reports, it leans toward sellers, but not so far that buyers have no leverage. Homes that are overpriced or need significant work tend to sit. The Federal Reserve’s ALFRED housing data for Camden County shows median listing prices holding steady in the mid-$370Ks through mid-2026, which suggests the market is firm but not accelerating wildly.
The practical takeaway: get your pre-approval in hand before you tour anything seriously. In a market where desirable homes at this price point can draw multiple offers within days, showing up without financing documentation puts you at a real disadvantage. My post on pre-approval as a first-time buyer’s edge in South Jersey walks through exactly why that step matters here.
Camden County also compares favorably to neighboring markets. Burlington County’s single-family median was approximately $490,000 in July 2026, and Gloucester County came in around $428,000, both above Camden’s roughly $421,500–$424,000 range. That positions Camden as one of the more attainable suburban counties in the region for buyers working with a $300K–$450K budget, according to regional market reporting.
See what other buyers and sellers have said about working with me on Google and Zillow.
Frequently Asked Questions
What kind of house can I realistically get in Camden County with a $350,000 budget?
At $350,000 in Camden County, you’re likely looking at a 3-bedroom single-family home in a more affordable suburb, or a townhouse in a higher-demand commuter town. The county’s median listing price was approximately $375,000 in mid-2026, so $350K puts you just below the median, expect solid options but be prepared for some competition on the most updated homes in that bracket.
Is $400K enough to buy a single-family home in Camden County instead of a townhouse?
In many Camden County towns, yes, the countywide single-family median was approximately $421,500 in May 2026, so $400K is close to that threshold. In towns like Collingswood (median $459,000) or Marlton (median $514,000), $400K typically lands you in the smaller or older single-family segment. In less expensive municipalities, it can get you a solid detached home with meaningful yard space.
Which Camden County towns have homes in the $300K–$450K range near PATCO or major highways?
Collingswood is the strongest fit, its median sale price sits at $459,000 and it has direct PATCO access into Philadelphia. Haddon Township and nearby communities along the PATCO corridor also have inventory in this range, though single-family homes there often push above $450K, making townhouses and condos the more realistic option. Towns like Pennsauken and Lindenwold offer more single-family inventory within this budget and have highway access, though PATCO service varies by specific location.
Are homes in the $300K–$450K range in Camden County typically move-in ready?
It varies by price point and town. At $300K–$350K, expect some homes to need cosmetic updates or have older mechanicals, especially in higher-demand suburbs. In the $400K–$450K range, you’re more likely to find recent roof, HVAC, or kitchen updates, but a home inspection almost always surfaces something, so budget for it regardless. Fully updated homes at the lower end of this range tend to move quickly and often attract multiple offers.
How competitive are offers for homes priced between $350K and $425K in Camden County?
Competitive, particularly for updated, well-priced homes. Recent data showed some Camden County submarkets receiving over 100% of list price on attractive properties, and countywide supply was around 2.4 months, a seller-leaning market. Buyers in this range should have pre-approval in hand before touring, and should expect that lowball offers on desirable homes are unlikely to succeed.
What trade-offs will I face buying at $450K versus $325K in Camden County?
At $325K you’re typically choosing between a smaller or older single-family home in a more affordable town, or a townhouse in a more desirable location. At $450K, you gain access to larger detached homes with more recent updates in a wider range of suburbs, but in the highest-demand towns, $450K may still mean a smaller home where the premium is for location rather than size. The core trade-off is square footage and condition versus commute convenience and neighborhood amenities.
Every situation is different, and the only way to know exactly what your budget gets you in today’s market is to run through it with someone who knows these neighborhoods. Reach out to schedule a conversation, I’ll show you exactly what’s available in your range and help you figure out where your money works hardest.
Equal Housing Opportunity. This article is general information only and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, confirm your specific numbers with your title company, tax advisor, or lender before making any decisions.
